2017 Festival Competitors

Semi-Finalists and Alternates for 2017 Falcone Festival

Euphonium Artist | Tuba Artist | Euphonium Student | Tuba Student

X Unable to attend Festival               Alternate attending Festival

Euphonium Artist Semi-Finalists (in alphabetical order)

Name Hometown School/University Teacher(s)
Ryan Chen Orlando FL Stanford University Fritz Kaenzig, Dr. Gail Robertson, Ken Amis
Yosuke Ebata Osaka, Japan Osaka College of Music Dr. Hiromasa Kimura
Brandon Hawkins Harlingen, TX University of North Texas Dr. Brian Bowman
Yudai Hironaka Yamaguchi, Japan University of Arkansas, Kunitachi College of Music Dr. Benjamin Pierce, Dr. Mitsuru Saito, Toru Miura, Kimihiko Hasegawa
Andrew James Lyster Fort Worth, TX Royal Northern College of Music Steven Mead, Dr. Brian Bowman
Ian McCollum Hillsboro, AL Florida State University Paul Ebbers, Dr. Martin Cochran, Andy Miller, Dr. Eddie Elsey
Natsumi Minobe Mito City, Ibaraki Pref., Japan Kunitachi College of Music Dr. Mitsuru Saito, Toru Miura, Kyohei Ando
Matthew Nunes Niceville, FL Montclair State University Derek Fenstermacher
William E Sutton Galway, NY Michigan State University Philip Sinder, Charles Guy, Michael Meidenbauer
Yuki Yamazaki Hamamatsu, Shizuoka, Japan Tokyo University of the Art Kaoru Tsuyuki, Mai Kokubo

Euphonium Artist Alternates (in this order)

Name Hometown School/University Teacher(s)
Rie Kaizuka Osaka, Japan Osaka College of Music Dr. Hiromasa Kimura, Dr. Masami Hukagawa, Dr. Ben Pierce
Moe Kato Fukuroi, Shizuoka, Japan Nagoya College of Music Kaoru Tsuyuki, Mai Kokubo
Yukino Hamaoka Tokyo, Japan Kunitachi College of Music Dr. Mitsuru Saito, Toru Miura, Kyohei Ando

Return to Top


 

Tuba Artist Semi-Finalists (in alphabetical order)

Name Hometown School/University Teacher(s)
Brianna Compton Katy, TX Baylor University Dr. Kent Eshelman
Steven Darling Milwaukee, WI University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music Dr. Timothy Northcut, Dr. Jason Smith, Marty Erickson
X Lucas Davey Miami, FL University of Miami (FL) Dr. Aaron Tindall, Justin Benavidez, Warren Deck
Ramon Garavito Jr. Tucson, AZ Arizona State University Dr. Deanna Swoboda, Dr. Kelly Thomas, Danielle Van Tuinen, Amanda Cariati, Dr. Travis Netzer
TJ Graf Roxbury NJ University of Miami (FL) Dr. Aaron Tindall, Derek Fenstermacher, Jeffrey Conrad, Paul Scott
Matthew Gray Little Rock, AR University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music Dr. Timothy Northcut, Jason Tacker
Trey Hanis Allen, TX Indiana University Daniel Perantoni, Dr. Kevin Wass
James Land   University of Memphis Dr. Kevin Sanders
Ben Malmer Sugar Land, Texas University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music Dr. Timothy Northcut
Evan Zegiel Boca Raton, FL University of Michigan Fritz Kaenzig

Tuba Artist Alternates (in this order)

Name Hometown School/University Teacher(s)
Brandon Cazden Dorval, Quebec, Canada Manhattan School of Music Kyle Turner
Max Gerhart Columbus, OH University of Kansas Scott Watson, Dr. Jason Smith, Dr. Timothy Northcut, Tony Zilincik
Juan Alonso Dallas, TX University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music Dr. Timothy Northcut, Richard Murrow, Alex Cauthen

Return to Top


Euphonium Student Semi-Finalists (in alphabetical order)

Name Hometown School/University Teacher(s)
Isaiah Figueroa New York, NY Grand Street Campus Jonathan Herbert
Cole Foster Kalamazoo, MI Lawrence University Marty Erickson
Gabriel Hart Austin, TX Emory University Adam Frey
MJ Jadeja Dripping Springs, TX University of Texas at Austin Charles Villarrubia
Juan Miguel Lopez Dallas, TX University of Houston Danny Vinson, Carl Vail
Troy Moeller Land O' Lakes, FL University of North Texas Dr. Brian Bowman, Sunny Chou

Euphonium Student Alternates (in this order)

Name Hometown School/University Teacher(s)
Jason Donnelly Oviedo, FL Paul J. Hagerty High School Joseph Vascik
Brandon Morrison Cypress, TX Cy-Fair High School Jason Harvey
Matthew Gordon Mt. Prospect, IL Prospect High School Josh Wirt, Jared Bulmer

Return to Top



Tuba Student Semi-Finalists (in alphabetical order)

Name Hometown School/University Teacher(s)
Sean Baker Wauseon,OH Bowling Green State University David Saltzman
Seth Carter Paris, TX North Lamar High School Jason R. Smith, Don Little
Daniel Drake Naperville, IL Illinois Wesleyan University Ed Risinger, Josh Biere
Ethan Gordon Austin, TX Baylor University Dr. Kent Eshelman
Noah Laabs Mount Horeb, WI Mount Horeb High School Dr. Mike Forbes, Will Janssen
Greg Tillotson Mansfield, TX University of North Texas Donald Little

Tuba Student Alternates (in this order)

Name Hometown School/University Teacher(s)
Trevor Clipp Forney, TX University of North Texas Donald Little
Diego Stine Vienna, VA George C. Marshall High School David Fedderly, Steve Dumaine
Andrew Murray Yukon, OK Yukon High School Dr. Ryan Robinson

 Return to Top

 

 

SupportButtonImage3AdvertisersButtonImage

2017 FESTIVAL DEADLINES
March 31...Application Deadline
May 1...Semi-Finalists Notified
August 11-14...Festival Competition 

template Joomla