Previous Winners of the Leonard Falcone International Euphonium-Tuba Competition

   

 First Place Winners

 
  2016 Euphonium Artist Joe Broom
    Tuba Artist Preston Light
    Euphonium Student Thomas Gusewelle
    Tuba Student Carter Loud
  2015 Euphonium Artist Alex Avila
    Tuba Artist Maxwell Briggs
    Euphonium Student Ada Brooks
    Tuba Student Ramon Garavito,Jr
  2014 Euphonium Artist Christopher Leslie
    Tuba Artist Lee Jarzembak
    Euphonium Student Michael Stone
    Tuba Student Joe LeFevre
  2013 Euphonium Artist Geoff Durbin
    Tuba Artist Daniel Frost
    Euphonium Student Alfredo Leitão
    Tuba Student Evan Zegiel
  2012 Euphonium Artist Richard Demy
    Tuba Artist David McLemore
    Euphonium Student Tim Morris
    Tuba Student Jacob Daniel
  2011 Euphonium Artist Toby Furr
    Tuba Artist Andy Larson
   
Euphonium Student
Ryan Chen
   
Tuba Student
Zach Bridges
 
2010
Euphonium Artist
Kyohei Ando
   
Tuba Artist
Clay Garrett
   
Euphonium Student
Toby Furr
   
Tuba Student
Joshua deVries
 
2009
Euphonium Artist
Christopher Buckley
   
Tuba Artist
Clinton McCanless
   
Euphonium Student
Ethan Henshaw
   
Tuba Student
Patrick Melvin
 
2008
Euphonium Artist
Matthew Mireles
   
Tuba Artist
Derek Fenstermacher
   
Euphonium Student
Layne Todd
   
Tuba Student
Daniel Walley
 
2007
Euphonium Artist
Philip Eberly
   
Tuba Artist
Beth McDonald
   
Euphonium Student
Cassie Black
   
Tuba Student
Ibanda Ruhumbika
 
2006
Euphonium Artist
Jamie Lipton
   
Tuba Artist
Scott Deveraux
   
Euphonium Student
Kennedy Wells
   
Tuba Student
Zachary Graff
 
2005
Euphonium Artist
Jeremy McBride
   
Tuba Artist
Ben Miles
   
Euphonium Student
Dan Geldert
   
Tuba Student
Thomas Crail
 
2004
Euphonium Artist
Mitsuro Saito
   
Tuba Artist
Carolyn Jantsch
   
Euphonium Student
Mike Veale
   
Tuba Student
Beth McDonald
 
2003
Euphonium Artist
Ryan McGeorge
   
Tuba Artist
Grant Harville
   
Euphonium Student
Chester Elliott
   
Tuba Student
Collin Campbell
 
2002
Tuba Artist
Jason Koi
   
Euphonium Artist
Martin Cochran
   
Euphonium Student
Hiram Diaz
   
Tuba Student
Chase Garner
 
2001
Euphonium Artist
Matthew Murchison
   
Tuba Artist
Benjamin Pierce
   
Euphonium Student
Aaron Ging
   
Tuba Student
Tristan Eggener
 
2000
Euphonium Artist
Mark Jenkins
   
Tuba Artist
Kent Eshelman
   
Euphonium Student
Kathryn Lindsey
   
Tuba Student
Carolyn Jantsch
 
1999
Euphonium Artist
Jamie VanValkenburg
   
Tuba Artist
Charles Guy
   
Euphonium Student
Adam Dotson
   
Tuba Student
Nicholas Wyatt
 
1998
Euphonium Artist
Benjamin Pierce
   
Tuba Artist
Thomas Bratten
   
Euphonium Student
Adam Lessard
   
Tuba Student
Kevin Sanders
 
1997
Euphonium Artist
Adam Frey
   
Tuba Artist
Joseph Skillen
   
Euphonium Student
Matthew Murchison
   
Tuba Student
Kent Eshelman
 
1996
Euphonium Artist
Jeremy Van Hoy
   
Tuba Artist
Jacob Cameron
   
Euphonium Student
Mark Jenkins
   
Tuba Student
Frank Crawford
 
1995
Euphonium Artist
Takeshi Hatano
   
Euphonium Student
Joseph Bello
 
1994
Euphonium Artist
James Jackson
   
Euphonium Student
David Thornton
 
1993
Euphonium Artist
Matthew Tropman
   
Euphonium Student
Brad Gearhart
 
1992
Euphonium Artist
David Cleveland
   
Euphonium Student
Samuel Chen
 
1991
Euphonium Artist
Robin Taylor
   
Euphonium Student
Natalie Mannix
 
1990
Euphonium Artist
Marc Dickman
   
Euphonium Student
Matthew Tropman
 
1989
Euphonium Artist
Ken-Ichi Watanabe
   
Euphonium Student
Ikuko Miura
 
1988
Euphonium Artist
Luis Maldonado
   
Euphonium Student
Takeshi Hatano
 
1987
Euphonium Artist
David Lang
   
Euphonium Student
John Cox
 
1986
Euphonium Artist
Angie Hunter
   
Euphonium Student
Lance LaDuke
 
 
 
 
Return to Top      
       

SupportButtonImage3AdvertisersButtonImage

2018 FESTIVAL DEADLINES
March 31...Application Deadline
May 1...Semi-Finalists Notified
August 10-13...Festival Competition 

template Joomla